Vision: Making IMAN one of the levers for Islamic Finance development
Education: PhD in Islamic Finance, INCIEF, Anglia Ruskin University
... the invested funds are misappropriated?
All investors receive a director's report that tracks the use of funds.
... the buyer will not honor his payment obligations?
We are working to eliminate non-payment risks by continuously improving customers' creditworthiness assessment (scoring), conducting target audience research and doing test sales.
Currently, the average default rate in Uzbekistan is 5%. Our goal is to get to 3% by leveraging our proprietary scoring model built on vast volumes of data about the borrower.
… your portfolio performs worse than expected?
We diversify your portfolio to minimize your risks. We were able to keep the default rates below 5% throughout our pilot tests.
… you are a pyramid scheme.
That's not the case. A pyramid scheme is formed when the investor's profit is not fixed. IMAN is a financing platform based on Sharia principles and accredited by leading scholars and jurists in Islamic finance. We received Fatwa in the month of February 2020.
…I need a 100% guarantee.
We could easily insure 100% of the risks of our investors, but this goes against our principles and Sharia principles. In order to claim profits, the investor must bear the risks. The balance between profit and risk is explicitly stated in the Sharia. If you are only willing to invest with a 100% guarantee, unfortunately we cannot be partners.
They trust us
Still have questions? We have the answers:
How do you withdraw funds?
You can withdraw your funds you're your IMAN account directly to your debit card or bank account
How much does it cost to withdraw funds?
Withdrawing money is completely free, IMAN does not charge any fees.
Is it possible to withdraw a portion of the funds?
Yes, you can withdraw any amount of money to a debit card or bank account, without any fees.
Who could be an investor?
Any citizen over 18 years old or a company registered in the Republic of Uzbekistan
How can I add funds to my account?
You can deposits the funds through various payment systems (Click, Payme) after a consultation with our representative
How to become an investor?
To become an investor, you need to fill out a form through our website, attend a presentation of the product and sign an agreement.
How long does it take to withdraw money?
You can transfer money to a debit card immediately after the expiration of the contract. The time it takes for the money to reach the card / account depends on your bank
How much does IMAN charge for its services?
IMAN earns 30% of the investor's profit at the end of the installment plan, based on the profitability and portfolio loan terms (taking into account defaults and NPLs).
Fill out the form to learn more about the investment terms
Investment term:
Minimum amount:
1 000 000 UZS
Invested to date: